If you have any questions or comments CLICK HERE to let us know. We would be very pleased to hear from you.
Our Internet Privacy Policy

 
 
We at Synerlux Corporation know that protecting the privacy of your personal information is very important. We take this duty very seriously.
 
While you are browsing our web sites, your privacy will be protected in accordance with the following Internet Privacy Policy. Please be aware that our web sites may contain links to other web sites that are operated by third parties that are not subject to this privacy policy. Please review the privacy policies of those web sites for more information. So long as the web address displayed in your Internet Browser starts with one of the following URLs, you are assured of privacy as detailed herein.
 
  • http://www.synerlux.com
  • http://www.diginatal.com
  • http://www.environomy.org
  • http://www.environomy.net
  • http://www.environomy.com
  • http://www.environomy.info
1

Synerlux Corporation is responsible for protecting the privacy of our web site visitors. We protect any and all personal information of our web site visitors that comes under our control. Personal information includes any details about an identifiable individual or their communications with us. Employees of Synerlux Corporation are kept informed of the importance of the privacy of our web site visitors, and are contractually bound to protect the security and confidentiality of their personal information.


2

Synerlux Corporation maintains personal information from its web site visitors in electronic files (if at all). We take technical, contractual, administrative and physical security measures to protect your personal information at all times. We collect and store personal information from our web site visitors for specific, limited purposes, using fair and lawful means, when and if this information is purposefully provided to us by them. It is stored securely and backed-up offline (if they are not destroyed or deleted as a matter of efficiency). The personal information of our web site visitors will not be shared with or sold or disclosed to any other person, agency or company, except as specifically outlined in the extraordinary circumstances detailed in paragraphs 12 and 13.


3

If you are under 18 years of age, be sure to obtain the permission of your parent or guardian before you send any personal information to us or to anyone else over the Internet. We encourage parents and guardians to get involved with their children's online activities, and to be aware of any activities in which they are participating.


4

The personal information Synerlux Corporation collects may include; personal contact information such as the name, address, e-mail address and telephone numbers of web site visitors if these are purposefully provided to us by them; and the organizational affiliations and titles of our web site visitors if these are purposefully provided to us by them. We may also keep and maintain records of the details of any messages exchanged between our web site visitors and us (but not necessarily). The non-personal information that we do collect is limited to the logs generated automatically on our web servers, as the data requests of our web site visitors are served.


5

We do not collect any information when our web site visitors use the "E-mail a friend about this page" utility that enables them to send their friends and associates links to our Web Pages, nor do we collect any information when they add our web pages to their favourites folder (also known as "book marking").


6

We do not collect or analyze any information, such as Internet Cookies, Internet History or Temporary Internet Files that reside on our web site visitor's computers. Synerlux Corporation's web sites do not store Internet Cookies on your computer unless necessary for technical service delivery; such as when accessing a password-protected area or interacting with a database (e.g. phpBB at 'The Environomy.Net/Forum' or WordPress at 'Industrial Environomics'). If you do access a password-protected area or interact with an SQL database, a cookie will be stored on your computer. In any and every event, we do not collect or analyze any of the Internet cookies stored on your computer; which are only used for technical service delivery. Be advised that we may place advertising or other links on our web site(s) that will direct you to outside web sites. If you view these web sites, they may assign an Internet Cookie for storage on your computer. Synerlux Corporation does not control these Cookies, it does not use them in any way, nor is it responsible for any marketing or other use of your personal information gathered by these third party web sites.


7

The personal information we collect from our web site visitors is used solely for the purposes of fulfilling their specific requests and responding to their inquiries. If you register your membership or participation, or enter a contest or other promotion, we will use your personal information to administer the service, contest or promotion, as the case may involve. This may (or may not) include contacting you, announcing you, listing you and/or otherwise promoting you as a prizewinner, registered user, group member, publication contributor or commentator, or other kind of participant, as the case may be. We may also collect and analyze information of a generic nature from our web site visitors, in order to help us better design, prepare and provide improved products, services, online publications and marketing materials of all kinds.


8

If any new purpose should arise in the future for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information from our web site visitors, which is not set out in this Internet Privacy Policy, we will clearly outline the new purpose at the time of collection. Our web site visitors will be given a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of any additional purposes no later than the time of collection. We will not make any novel use of historical or "legacy" information of a personal nature pertaining to our web site visitors.


9

As per our strict policies, we do not misuse the medium of e-mail communications. We rely very heavily on e-mail and we know that our clients, colleagues and website visitors do as well. For this reason, we take great care with each and every e-mail we send. Our use of e-mail communications is governed according to our pledges to you 9A-9E:
 
9A) Not to send you any unsolicited e-mail messages commercially offering or otherwise promoting for sale, barter, lease, rent or exchange or trade, any products or services that you have not expressed any interest in, which have no relevance to your business, role, functions or duties in a business or official capacity.
 
9B) Not to send you "spam" e-mail messages that can be classified as "Commercial Electronic Messages" (CEMs) for the purposes of "Canada's Anti-Spam Law", which defines a CEM in sub-sections #2, #3 and #4 as:

(2) .... an electronic message that, having regard to the content of the message, the hyperlinks in the message to content on a website or other database, or the contact information contained in the message, it would be reasonable to conclude has as its purpose, or one of its purposes, to encourage participation in a commercial activity, including an electronic message that:
  • (a) offers to purchase, sell, barter or lease a product, goods, a service, land or an interest or right in land;
  • (b) offers to provide a business, investment or gaming opportunity;
  • (c) advertises or promotes anything referred to in paragraph (a) or (b); or
  • (d) promotes a person, including the public image of a person, as being a person who does anything referred to in any of paragraphs (a) to (c), or who intends to do so.
(3) An electronic message that contains a request for consent to send a message described in subsection (2) is also considered to be a commercial electronic message.
 
(4) An electronic message described in subsection (2) or (3) that is sent for the purposes of law enforcement, public safety, the protection of Canada, the conduct of international affairs or the defence of Canada is not considered to be a commercial electronic message.

9C) Individuals and organizations that have purposefully provided us with their contact information will -- or will not -- receive our CEMs and other unsolicited e-mail messages ONLY in accordance with their specific "standing instructions". Where specific "standing instructions" are lacking, with consideration for their general, express consent; or if this is lacking, by what can be reasonably deduced given their implied consent (as this "implied consent" is defined in section #9 of "Canada's Anti-Spam Law"). We will never send you any CEMs or other unsolicited e-mail messages in the absence of any reasonable grounds to presume your interest in receiving them. Unfounded speculation that you might value "spam" will never be used as justification to send you "spam".
 
9D) As part of our publishing and public awareness and public relations activities; it is possible that we may send you unsolicited e-mail communications to raise awareness of various publications and/or micro-publications and/or public discussions where these may directly or indirectly relate to your business, role, functions or duties in a business or official capacity (as permitted by Section 9 of "Canada's Anti-Spam Law"). Additionally, we may use unsolicited e-mail communications to raise awareness of various publications and/or micro-publications and/or public discussions that directly or indirectly relate to; i) law enforcement, ii) public safety, iii) the protection of Canada, iv) the conduct of international affairs or v) the defence of Canada; as this would classify our unsolicited e-mail communications as non-commercial; irrespective of any revenues or profits that may theoretically arise.
 
9E) If you do not wish to receive e-mails from us in the future, you may opt-out at any time, as explained in paragraph 10, and at the bottom of our e-mail messages.



10

If you receive an e-mail message from us that you did not want to receive, please "REPLY" to it using the reply button in your e-mail client system to send it back to us. Be sure to include either in the subject line or at the top of your reply message, any of the following (or something else similarly specific); "UNSUBSCRIBE", "NO SPAM", "DON'T E-MAIL ME", "REMOVE ME FROM YOUR MAILING LIST", "NO COMMERCIAL E-MAILS" or something similarly specific concerning your wish not to receive any more of our e-mail messages. We will promptly remove your e-mail address from all of our mailing lists, if you ask us to do so as described here. After this, we will not contact you again via e-mail. Please accept our sincere apologies if our e-mail message(s) bother(s) you -- as serving you was our only intention. If you feel you must lodge any complaint, please complain to us first, thereby giving us a chance to make amends. To do so, we will collect your contact information and the nature of your complaint, solely for the purpose of investigating your complaint and resolving your problem; after which we will expunge your contact information from our mailing lists and/or databases.


11

We may ask our web site visitors to participate in an online survey questionnaire. Survey results are aggregated and are never used to identify individual respondents to anyone outside of Synerlux Corporation. In cases where survey respondents are asked to identify their organizational affiliation, the information gathered will be aggregated so as not to identify individual respondents or their organizations. Survey results received from the employees of an organization may be shared with the executive management of that organization in aggregate form only, so as not to personally identify individual respondents. HOWEVER, in cases where internet survey responses are noted to be public; survey responses will be public, with respondents and/or their organizations being publicly noted.


12

Synerlux Corporation may disclose information that is gathered from our web site visitors if we need to comply with applicable laws and lawful governmental requests, other legal and regulatory authorities and for other legal reasons. We reserve the right to use and disclose your personal information without consent where required by law. If we have reasonable grounds to believe the information could be useful when investigating a contravention of a federal, provincial or foreign law, we may disclose your personal information for these purposes. Also, in order to protect or defend our legal interests, or to comply with applicable laws and lawful governmental requests, your personal information may be used for these purposes.


13

Synerlux Corporation may disclose the personal information of our web site visitors to third parties connected with the contemplated or actual financing, insuring, sale, assignment or other disposal of all or part of our business or assets. This may occur for the purposes of determining whether to proceed or continue with such a negotiation or transaction or business relationship or to fulfill any records or other reporting requirements to such parties as may be involved in these matters. We will require these parties to treat your personal information in accordance with this Internet Privacy Policy and to use and disclose it only for the purposes for which it was collected.


14

Please be aware that e-mail is not a secure medium, and any personal information you send to us by e-mail could be intercepted. If your communication is very sensitive, you should not send it electronically unless the e-mail is encrypted and you have made prior arrangements for its transmission, or your Internet Browser indicates that the access to our web site is secure. Materials posted to online forums such as bulletin boards or chat rooms are public, not secure, and may be viewed by anyone. Any personal information you post may be collected and used by anyone and may result in unsolicited e-mail messages from other Internet users if you provide your e-mail address in your posting or 'membership profile' or 'user control panel'.


15

We will give our web site visitors access to the information we retain about them within a reasonable timeframe, upon written request, satisfactory identification and proof of entitlement. In some cases, we may not provide access to personal information in our possession or control. If we deny your request, we will advise you in writing of the reason for the refusal.


16

Synerlux Corporation encourages you to contact us with any questions or concerns you may have about your privacy or this Internet Privacy Policy. If you have a question concerning this policy, or if you have a complaint, please Contact Us.


This Internet Privacy Policy was last updated on Monday, November 2, 2015.
 
Please read this Internet Privacy Policy carefully, and check back periodically as we update it from time to time. If you would like to be kept informed of changes to this Internet Privacy Policy, send us an e-mail by clicking here.
 
By submitting your personal information to us over the Internet, you signify your agreement to the terms and conditions of this Internet Privacy Policy.
 
All information obtained from our Paying Clients is protected by additional covenants of confidentiality and non-disclosure, as set out in specific written agreements they have signed with us.



 
            © Synerlux Consulting, 2015. All Rights Reserved.
Email a friend about this page

 
  Building Enterprise Synergy - Dial 416-428-1716